Sunday, April 29, 2007


12 April 2007. The day...

I lost my identity as a civilian,
I shaved my hair,
I became a soldier.

I still have not acquire the right mindset to become a soldier. It is really an uphill task to try to tell yourself that you ain't a civilian anymore. I don't know. But it's tough.

In camp itself, every night I'd shower, followed by washing my laundry. And then, I'd look out of my bunk, only for an overwhelming piece of forestry to engulf me. Pitch darkness in the forest, mostly covered by the dense canopy layer. I'd then ask myself, what am I protecting; as a soldier?

Is it the country or is it my family?

‘ 國家’。沒國就沒有家。




27 April 2007. I'm back on mainland. The feeling is really superb. After getting off the fastcraft at SAF Ferry Terminal, I took my first step on mainland!! woo hoo! Excellent. hahaha. I may sound stupid, but only fellow recruits will understand this feeling. Yeah.

Till another time I'd come online, TAKE CARE n SEE YA soooon. :))


Tuesday, April 10, 2007


As per normal, I went for my driving lesson at the driving centre. Lesson's at 6.00pm. I reached at 5.57pm, with a full bladder yet still needa print the reporting slip from the darn machine. Chiong-ed into the toilet and... of course, pee-ed.

Then there was this joker who stood beside me, er.. I mean he was using the urinator beside mine okay. HE WAS SMS-ING AND PEEING AT THE SAME TIME.

I mean, what the.. how the heck did he managed to do that. Okay, QUIT UR WILD IMAGINATIONS, GIRLS. LOL.

he still did it btw. cos I friggin saw it!! That stupidly freaks me out and stupidly wasted another 30 seconds staring at the mirror when I washed my hands to think about that joker.

Next, chiong-ed out to print my reporting slip and found my instructor, then got into the car and drove off.

Please for goodness sake, guys. When you pee, just pee. Don't try to act pro and do funny things!! wa lao! LOL

Seven April 2007

Last Saturday marks the last SJ training for me, at least for the next 3 months; or even next one year. Yes, I'm talking about the compulsary National Service. I'm not saying that I dislike it or what so ever, but I'll just accept it and "chiong whenever I'm told to do so". Just do it !

Today's already tuesday.. one day left for me.

Went for training last sat.. had mock fac. Den it was 1230 hours. Choon Siong and Ong told me to change into PT kit, as there'll be a changing parade.

"Okay..." I thought to myself.

After which CS wanted me to accompany him to the staff room to photocopy the casualty report..

"Alright..." I thought to myself; yet again.

Frigging photocopier machine keeps jamming up! Took me like 20++ minutes to try to photocopy 20 sheets of reports!

After I'm done, I walked back to SJ room.. then kenneth called me in because he wanted to show the NA team the right way of taking blood pressure.

"duh.. crazy ass" But I went in anyway

Took off my shoes and went onto the bed.

After that Chin Boon, Vincent, Wei Xiang, William came in and force me to straighten my legs and lie down!! Then each of them grabbed each of my limbs and lifted me off!

OFF I GO! @$@$%@%^!

Out of the SJ room..down the stairs..and onto the parade ground.

I remembered someone took off my socks.. den I turned and saw...........

GERALDINE !! omg. SHE HAD LIKE 3 WATER BOMBS IN HER HANDS. The next thing I knew was that one water bomb flew straight towards my face; with full force.

Then, everyone knew what follows. It was like I trespassed a territory; which it was not meant to be. And the local natives launched a defensive attack on the trespasser! bombs rained for at least half an hour. I was shot in the neck the most, back, chest, face and head.

But hey! I'm still alive! "yea of course. the bombs contained water -.- "

Okay..they had 400++ water bombs with them!! omg! I had NONE.

After their ammo went dry, they took on the bigger guns. Pails. Filled from half to full tank, they just came showering onto one's head, without the slightest warning. Stealth. They crept up on trespasser silently; like how a leopard would prey on a chicken. As they raced against time, pails of water soon overwhelmed the trespasser. It all happened within minutes. There wasn't any time for a breather or to take shelther.

I surrendered. Was seriously wet throughout and inside-out. Everyone was wet in the end. Very soaked! oh my.

Then it was time to fall in. I can't remember it was cabbage and who..requested for siying to fall in too! In the end it wasn't falling in, kept pushing her to take photo with me! lol. I guessed the most excited ones were those who aren't taking the photo! omg. But it's alright.. since everyone was so high and crazy about me and siying taking a photo, so I stepped in to pose for Ms Vanitha's camera. haha.

and wait ! I heard siying blushed! omg. was the sun too hot? o.O! I couldn't see the blush anyway..was without my spects. no worries, at 200 degrees, I still can see clearly everyone's face!

Super fun alright..den we played captains ball. This time round I realised the girls have improved quite abit. Although they were super violent. At 3.30pm we ended the game and it's time to wrap up everything. It was rather sad.. just like that I'm leaving..

Thanks everyone for planning this water bomb for me! So I was the only one who didn't know what's going on until the end! huh! hahaha.

Thanks the cuttest bunch for the prezzie and card! =)

Thanks to another crazy bunch who showered me with their holy water from the second level! LOL.

Really appreciate everything.. thanks all my fellow officers for joining in the conspiracy and fun too..

It's time for me to sign off once again! I wish those who're studying all the very best in exams, those waiting for uni application good luck and every other body a smooth sailing future ahead! =)

Till the next time we'll meet, see you!

Thursday, April 05, 2007

The Classic (클래식)

The Classic. Finally a day where I found the right mood to watch this movie. It was 2pm in the afternoon when I thought I would spend my time watching this 130min korean romance story. It is really a great movie, very touching indeed. Directed by kwak Jae-Yong (곽재용). I think he really did a superb job.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Seldom tears will flow because of a romance story, but it was an exception this time, at least for myself. The only romance story that touched me so deeply in a decade. Indeed, it is a classic; and it will always be.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketSon Ye-jin

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketJo Seung-woo

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketJo In-Seong

Pictures from

What a least the last one before I enlist.. 的確不可不信緣。。。

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

Time's running out

Time's really running out! I guessed it's the same for my fellow NS men. lol. Next thursday shall be the day where I will put down everything and commit myself full time 24 hours to national service.

When some of my friends are working..
When some of my friends are having breakfast..
When my brother's still sleeping..
When my sister's in school..
When my ah ma's at the market..
When my SJ juniors are in school studying..
When I am still disorientated..lost at what to do,

When it's 9.30am.. It's time to leave my least it will be another 2 weeks before I return to mainland again.

I'll miss everything, lotsa things. too much to be mentioned.

But I guessed it's just another phase of life for me. Another challenge that is.

oh darn. I shouldn't feel how I am feeling now.

:) I smiled. But it was fake. The thought of leaving my ah ma drives me crazy. I really wish for her health and well being. Hope she strike toto or 4D! YEA :))

As I once told my juniors 3 years back... "A second of sadness equals to a second of happiness lost." So seems like it isn't worth to be sad! haha! Everyone prays for happiness and why lose it when you are the one who can do something bout how you feel?

Take lotsa care people, my sister (she rox!), my ah ma, my parents.

Signing off,

Sunday, April 01, 2007


11 more days! That's went HQ check out the money counting thingy after my driving lesson this morning. Was there at about 1.30pm. Planned to meet choon siong and go army market buy my army stuff.

In the end me, choon siong, aisuan, peiling and yan rong had lunch together at golden mile food centre. haha.

Went up to the army market after lunch..walked past the many shops selling army stuff. Wah, see liao damn sian. I don't even have the slightest interest in them... *shrugs

Next saturday will be my last training day with Kranji St John before I enlist. Though I'll miss the training sessions and the fun everyone had on saturdays, but at some point in my life, I will have to part with them.

I seriously hope that KSJ will soar higher and roar!! =)

What's in store for me in 11 days' time? Stay tuned for more details! =.=

Lastly.. when I'm not around, I wish that my ah ma will still stay as healthy!! =]!!

*Dream a little dream. How do you define little?